RIDE KITSAP TRANSIT

Fort Ward ADA Accessible Schedule

Effective September 28, 2014

Weekday Schedule

AM Schedule by Stop 

PM Schedule by Stop 

AM Schedule by Run

PM Schedule by Run

Text Description of Route

Weekday AM Schedule by Stop


Fort Ward  & State Park Entrance

See route #99 for service to the 5:20am ferry; 5:42a; 6:27a; 7:21a; See route #99 for service to the 8:45am ferry;

Blakely & Oddfellows

See route #97 for service to the 5:20am ferry; 5:50a; 6:35a; 7:28a; See route #97 for service to the 8:45am ferry;

Lynwood & Baker Hill

See route #97 for service to the 5:20am ferry; 5:53a; 6:38a; 7:32a; See route #97 for service to the 8:45am ferry;

Bucklin Hill & Blakely

See route #97 for service to the 5:20am ferry; 5:58a; 6:43a; 7:36a; See route #97 for service to the 8:45am ferry;

Wyatt & Madison

See route #97 for service to the 5:20am ferry; 6:01a; 6:47a; 7:40a; See route #97 for service to the 8:45am ferry;

Bainbridge Island Ferry

5:10a; 6:05a; 6:50a; 7:45a; 8:35a;

Return to Top

Weekday PM Schedule by Stop

(F) = Ferry Take Home #97/98 (Oddfellows/Blakely) or #98/99 (Fort Ward)

Bainbridge Island Ferry

3:40p; 4:30p; 5:25p; 6:15p; 7:00p; 8:00p (F);

Wyatt & Madison

3:45p; 4:35p; 5:30p; 6:20p; 7:05p;

Bucklin Hill & Blakely

3:49p; 4:39p; 5:34p; 6:24p; 7:09p;

Lynwood & Baker Hill

3:53p; 4:43p; 5:38p; 6:28p; 7:13p;

Blakely & Oddfellows

3:55p; 4:45p; 5:40p; 6:30p; 7:15p;

Fort Ward  & State Park Entrance

4:00p; 4:50p; 5:45p; 6:35p; 7:20p;

Return to Top

Weekday AM Schedule by Run


5:42a to 6:05a

Fort Ward & State Park Entrance at 5:42a; Blakely & Oddfellows at 5:50a; Lynwood & Baker Hill 5:53a; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 5:58a; Wyatt & Madison at 6:01a; Bainbridge Island Ferry at 6:05a;

6:27a to 6:50a

Fort Ward & State Park Entrance at 6:27a; Blakely & Oddfellows at 6:35a; Lynwood & Baker Hill 6:38a; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 6:43a; Wyatt & Madison at 6:47a; Bainbridge Island Ferry at 6:50a;

7:21a to 7:45a

Fort Ward & State Park Entrance at 7:21a; Blakely & Oddfellows at 7:28a; Lynwood & Baker Hill 7:32a; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 7:36a; Wyatt & Madison at 7:40a; Bainbridge Island Ferry at 7:45a;

Return to top

Weekday PM Schedule by Run


3:40p to 4:00p

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 3:40p; Wyatt & Madison at 3:45p; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 3:49p; Lynwood & Baker Hill at 3:53p; Blakely & Oddfellows at 3:55p; Fort Ward & State Park Entrance 4:00pm; 

4:30p to 4:50p

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 4:30p; Wyatt & Madison at 4:35p; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 4:39p; Lynwood & Baker Hill at 4:43p; Blakely & Oddfellows at 4:45p; Fort Ward & State Park Entrance 4:50pm; 

5:25p to 5:45p

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 5:25p; Wyatt & Madison at 5:30p; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 5:34p; Lynwood & Baker Hill at 5:38p; Blakely & Oddfellows at 5:40p; Fort Ward & State Park Entrance 5:45pm; 

6:15p to 6:35p

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 6:15p; Wyatt & Madison at 6:20p; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 6:24p; Lynwood & Baker Hill at 6:28p; Blakely & Oddfellows at 6:30p; Fort Ward & State Park Entrance 6:35pm; 

7:00p to 7:20p

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 7:00p; Wyatt & Madison at 7:05p; Bucklin Hill & Blakely at 7:09p; Lynwood & Baker Hill at 7:13p; Blakely & Oddfellows at 7:15p; Fort Ward & State Park Entrance 7:20pm; 

8:00p Ferry Take Home

Bainbridge Island Ferry at 8:00p operating as a Ferry Take Home.  The bus will only be dropping off passengers boarding at the Bainbridge Ferry Terminal. 

Return to top

Text Description of Route

Route 98: Fort Ward - Route Description

AM Outbound/Inbound

PM Outbound/Inbound

Return to Route 98 home page

AM Outbound/Inbound Route

Depart Bainbridge Island Ferry Terminal

Right on Hwy 305

Left on Winslow Way

Right on Madison Avenue

Left on Wyatt Street 

Onto Eagle Harbor Drive

Right on Bucklin Hill Road at "Y"

Onto Blakely Avenue

Right on Country Club Road

Right on Fort Ward Hill Road

Left on Park View Drive

Right on Evergreen Avenue

Right on Fort Ward Hill Road

Left on Country Club Road

Left on Blakely Avenue

Left on Odd Fellows road at "Y"

Right on Pleasant Beach Drive onto Lynwood Center Road

Right on Bucklin Hill Road

Left on Bucklin Hill Road (at the stop sign)

Left on Eagle Harbor Drive onto Wyatt Street

Right on Madison Avenue

Left on Winslow Way

Right on Hwy 305

Left into Bainbridge Island Ferry Terminal

PM Outbound/Inbound Route

Depart Bainbridge Island Ferry Terminal

Right on Hwy 305

Left on Winslow Way

Right on Madison Avenue

Left onto Wyatt Street

Onto Eagle Harbor Driver

Right on Bucklin Hill Road at "Y"

Right on Bucklin Hill Road at Flashing Light

Left on Lynwood Center Road onto Pleasant Beach Drive

Left on Odd Fellows Road onto Blakely Avenue

Right on Country Club Road

Right on Fort Ward Hill Road

Left on Park View Drive

Right on Evergreen Avenue

Right on Fort Ward Hill Road

Left on Country Club Road

Left on Blakely Avenue

Onto Bucklin Hill Road

Bear left onto Eagle Harbor Drive

Onto Wyatt Street

Right on Madison Avenue

Left on Winslow Way

Right on Hwy 305

Left into Bainbridge Island Ferry Terminal

back to top

Reasons to Use Kitsap Transit

No. 12

The Call Center

They help me find a way from Point A to Point B.

see all

Rider Stories

view all
pic button

Helpful Videos

view all
pic button

Ways to Share

Offices

60 Washington Avenue, Suite 200, Bremerton, WA 98337 Visit our office Phone: (360) 373-2877 or 1-800-501-RIDE